Pictures courtesy of Dave Peel

The Long Distance Championships will take place on Saturday 21st March on Golden Valley and Cognor Woods.

MAP & TERRAIN

Surveyed 2019 by Dave Peel of Peel Land Surveys.

Scale: 1:10,000 & 1:15,000 depending upon Age Class

Golden Valley and Cognor Woods consist of coppiced woodland, plantation forest, pockets of heathland and some steep slopes.

START TIMES

10:00 - 13:30

STARTS

There will be 2 Starts, with Classes split as shown below, subject to final controlling.

FAR START: 600m from Arena

NEAR START: Adjacent to Arena

FINISH

In the Arena for all courses

COURSES

Provisional - subject to final controlling

Course

Classes

Distance (km)

Climb (m)

Controls

Map Scale

Start

1

M21E

16.7

tba

32

1:15,000

Near

2

M21L

13.3

tba

22

1:15,000

Near

3

M18E,M20E,M35L

11.5

tba

19

1:15,000

Near

4

M40L,W21E

11.0

tba

20

1:15,000

Near

5

M18L,M20L,M21S,W21L

8.7

tba

21

1:15,000

Near

6

W18E,W20E,W35L,W40L

7.4

tba

14

1:15,000

Near

7

M18S,M20S,W18L,W20L,W21S

5.9

tba

17

1:15,000

Near

8

M45L

9.8

tba

21

1:10,000

Near

9

M50L

9.2

tba

19

1:10,000

Near

10

M55L

8.7

tba

21

1:10,000

Near

11

M60L

7.9

tba

18

1:10,000

Near

12

M35S,M40S,W45L

7.4

tba

14

1:10,000

Near

13

M16A

7.4

tba

14

1:10,000

Near

14

M65L

6.6

tba

14

1:10,000

Near

15

M45S,M50S,W50L

6.6

tba

14

1:10,000

Near

16

M70L,M55S,W55L

6.1

tba

19

1:10,000

Near

17

M60S,W16A,W60L

5.9

tba

17

1:10,000

Near

18

M75L,W65L,W35S,W40S,

5.2

tba

13

1:10,000

Far

19

M65S,W70L,W45S,W50S

4.4

tba

14

1:10,000

Far

20

M80,M75S,M70S,W18S,W20S,W55S,W60S,W65S,W75

3.8

tba

11

1:10,000

Far

21

M85,M90,W70S,W80

3.1

tba

8

1:10,000

Far

22

W85,W90

2.0

tba

7

1:10,000

Far

23

M14A,M16B

5.5

tba

15

1:10,000

Far

24

W14A,W16B

4.0

tba

10

1:10,000

Far

25

M/W12A, M/W14B, Orange

4.2

tba

14

1:10,000

Far

26

M/W10A, M/W12B, Yellow

3.3

tba

13

1:10,000

Far

27

M/W10B, White

2.4

tba

14

1:10,000

Far

ENTRY ON THE DAY

Colour Coded Courses only:

  • Orange
  • Yellow
  • White

Event Officials

Organiser Helen Errington (HH)
Planners Mike Elliott (MV) and Dan Sullivan (MV)
Controller Terry Smith (SOC) assisted by Chris Huthwaite (BAOC)
Mapper Peel Land Surveys