The Relays will take place on Sunday 27th March on Iron Hill & Parkgate Rough.

MAP & TERRAIN

Surveyed & drawn in 2019 by Dave Peel of Peel Land Surveys. Then updated January 2022.

Scale: 1:10,000 

TIMETABLE (Provisional)

Remember that clocks change overnight!

  • 08:15 Car park open
  • 09:45 Last entry for cars to car park
  • 10:00 First start (call-up at 09:45)
  • 11:00 Last start (call-up at 10:45)
  • 12:45 Mini mass start for remaining runners
  • 12:45 Maps returned to teams
  • 12:50 Earliest exit of cars from car park (subject to timing on mini mass starts)
  • 13:30 Prize-giving for BOC 2022 Ralays
  • 14:00 Courses close

COURSES & CLASSES (Provisional)

Call Up

Start Time

Class

Title

Order

EWT Mins

TD

Distance

Km

Climb

m

Map

Controls

Bib nos

9:45

10:00

R

Mini Relay (M/W12-)

 

12

2

 

 

1:4000

 

1201+

9:55

10:10

A

Men's Premier

 

32

5

 

 

1:10000

 

1+

10:05

10:20

E

M40

 

32

5

 

 

1:10000

 

4001+

10:05

10:20

B

Women's Premier

 

32

5

 

 

1:10000

 

101+

10:05

10:20

D

Women's Short

 

21

5

 

 

1:10000

 

301+

10:05

10:20

H

W50

 

32

5

 

 

1:10000

 

5051+

10:05

10:20

N

W18

 

25

5

 

 

1:10000

 

1851+

10:15

10:30

P

M14

 

18

3

 

 

1:10000

 

1401+

10:15

10:30

Q

W14

 

22

3

 

 

1:10000

 

1451+

10:25

10:40

S

Mixed Ad Hoc

M/S/L (any order)*

-

5/3/5

 

 

1:10000

 

401+

10:25

10:40

T

Junior Ad Hoc

(M/W 18-)

M/S/L (any order)*

-

3/2/5

 

 

1:10000

 

501+

10:35

10:50

G

M50

 

32

5

 

 

1:10000

 

5001+

10:35

10:50

K

W60

 

32

5

 

 

1:10000

 

6051+

10:35

10:50

L

M/W70

L/M/L (fixed order)**

32

5

 

 

1:10000

 

7001+

10:45

11:00

C

Men's Short

 

21

5

 

 

1:10000

 

201+

10:45

11:00

F

W40

 

32

5

 

 

1:10000

 

4051+

10:45

11:00

J

M60

 

32

5

 

 

1:10000

 

6001+

10:45

11:00

M

M18

 

25

5

 

 

1:10000

 

1801+

* For Mixed Ad Hoc and Junior Mixed Ad Hoc all teams have Long, Medium and Short legs. The order varies between teams, being pre-determined for each team number.

** For M/W70 all teams run in the order Long, Medium, Long.

TEAM DECLARATIONS

Should be made online by 23:59 on Sunday, 20th March.

Team captains will be able to collect bibs and team details for all their club teams at the event between 12:00 and 15:00 on the Saturday

ENTRY ON THE DAY

None

EVENT OFFICIALS

Organiser Neil & Sue Crickmore (SO)
Planners Tony Burton (MV) and Barbara Griessner (SLOW) 
Controller  Charles Daniels (BOK) & Chris Huthwaite (BAOC)
Mapper Peel Land Surveys